Home | Links | Contact Us | Top 50 | News | Bookmark
Find a drug:
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #  


Health Discussion Forum

 he gave me herpes what should i do?
...


 How long can you have HIV before you start to show symptoms?
...


 Aids came from the black race or from the white race ?
...


 Little Debbie Brownies with the candies on them???
Okay, I have a question.

I am 19 years old. I have been diagnosed with OCD and a phobia of HIV.

I have not eaten one of those brownies in forever up until today.

My ...


 can animals get aids?
?
Additional Details
my mum is not an animal :(...


 what can i do to go negitivee on a piss test right before?
...


 Is it safe to drink your boyfriend's pee?
I have a bit of a fetish and I've always fantasized about my bf peeing on me and in my mouth. I haven't tried it and I don't know how it tastes, but I really want to do it in the ...


 is there a chance of me having aids. plz answer and read i am so scared?
so i was playing this stupid game with my friend where he trys to bust open my knuckle with a quarter. He did the, cut was about a 1/4 of a inch. the cut splatted blood and i dont know if he has an ...


 I'm really paranoid!!!!?
How would I feel/look if I have herpes?
Additional Details
I was tested a few years ago for all STD's and never heard back....What could this mean?...


 Do you have herpes I heard a lot of people do?
I heard an amazing statistic that something like 60 or 70% or the population has it.
Additional Details
No, Nameless I do not. I just thought this was a great topic to bring up ...



Drug Guide    S   sebex

  Prescription drug information   Post your opinion about this drug  

   Sebex

Sebex
Salicylic Acid/sulfur Shmpoo


Sebex is used to treat dandruff and various other scalp conditions (e.g., seborrhea, psoriasis).

ALTERNATE NAMES

Sebulex, Ala-Seb, Sebulex Medicated
 
no rating
No Rating Yet
No Reviews | Post your opinion
 Sebex images:

OverviewPhotosHow To UseSide EffectsPrecautionsMissed DoseDrug Interactions
sebex
Sebulex, Ala-Seb, Sebulex Medicated

Uses
Sebex is used to treat dandruff and various other scalp conditions (e.g., seborrhea, psoriasis).


Storage
  • Store at room temperature between 36 and 86 degrees F (2 to 30 degrees C) away from light and moisture.


Overdose
  • If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately.
  • Sebex may be harmful if swallowed.

How To Use
  • Apply the shampoo to wet hair usually two times a week, or as directed by your doctor.
  • After applying the shampoo, massage it vigorously into the scalp; rinse the scalp thoroughly and repeat.

Side Effects
  • Redness and mild irritation of the scalp may occur.
  • If either of these effects persist or worsen, notify your doctor.
  • Tell your doctor immediately if any of these serious side effects occur: severe redness of the scalp, rash, swelling.
  • Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: nausea, vomiting, dizziness, loss of hearing, ringing in the ears, drowsiness, trouble breathing, diarrhea, mental/mood changes.
  • If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Precautions
  • Tell your doctor your medical history, especially of: cuts or other open wounds on the scalp, allergies (especially other medicated shampoos).
  • Sebex is not recommended for use if you have the following medical conditions: diabetes, poor blood circulation.
  • Sebex should be used only when clearly needed during pregnancy.
  • Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.
  • It is not known if the medication passes into breast milk.
  • Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

Missed Dose
  • If you miss a dose, use it as soon as you remember.
  • If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule.

Drug Interactions
  • Tell your doctor of all prescription and nonprescription medication you may use, especially of: other scalp products.
  • Do not start or stop any medicine without doctor or pharmacist approval.

Add a Rating - Post your opinion about this drug

Post your opinion about sebex
Ratings Legend
5 Stars = Excellent      4 Stars = Good      3 Stars = Average      2 Stars = Fair      1 Star   = Poor
* Required Fieldpoorexcellent
*Satisfaction
Low adverse Reactions
Healing Power
No dependency problems
Cost-Benefit

*Why were you taking sebex ?

Briefly describe any side effects you experienced:


Additional Comments about sebex :


*Your gender:  male    female  
*Your age:   

Location :

*Length of time taking drug?
(use "comments" for other time length)

Email (optional):  


Posting rules
  • Please no foul language
  • English only
  • No commercial advertising
  • No SPAM. No pyramid schemes of any kind
  • Read before you post.
  • No ALL CAPS, they are considered impolite

If you don't follow the above rules, your post will be probably deleted.





CONDITIONS OF USE: The information in this database is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of healthcare professionals. The information is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions or adverse effects, nor should it be construed to indicate that use of a particular drug is safe, appropriate or effective for you or anyone else. A healthcare professional should be consulted before taking any drug, changing any diet or commencing or discontinuing any course of treatment.

Large Text
Archive: All drugs - Links - Forum - Forum - Forum - Medical Topics
Drug3k does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.004
Copyright (c) 2013 Drug3k Sunday, April 5, 2015
Terms of use - Privacy Policy