Home | Links | Contact Us | Top 50 | News | Bookmark
Find a drug:
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #  


Health Discussion Forum

 Aids came from the black race or from the white race ?
...


 Little Debbie Brownies with the candies on them???
Okay, I have a question.

I am 19 years old. I have been diagnosed with OCD and a phobia of HIV.

I have not eaten one of those brownies in forever up until today.

My ...


 can animals get aids?
?
Additional Details
my mum is not an animal :(...


 what can i do to go negitivee on a piss test right before?
...


 Is it safe to drink your boyfriend's pee?
I have a bit of a fetish and I've always fantasized about my bf peeing on me and in my mouth. I haven't tried it and I don't know how it tastes, but I really want to do it in the ...


 is there a chance of me having aids. plz answer and read i am so scared?
so i was playing this stupid game with my friend where he trys to bust open my knuckle with a quarter. He did the, cut was about a 1/4 of a inch. the cut splatted blood and i dont know if he has an ...


 I'm really paranoid!!!!?
How would I feel/look if I have herpes?
Additional Details
I was tested a few years ago for all STD's and never heard back....What could this mean?...


 Do you have herpes I heard a lot of people do?
I heard an amazing statistic that something like 60 or 70% or the population has it.
Additional Details
No, Nameless I do not. I just thought this was a great topic to bring up ...


 STD from Dog is it possible? help...?
my 16 year old son came out positive for it's the Clap (Gonnorhea, for the scientific) and now I just want to know, is it possible he could've caught it from the family dog? it's a M...


 If 2 virgins can't give eachother or get STD from one another, how did anyone get STD?

Additional Details
how did the first person get it?...



Drug Guide    K   ka-Pec

  Prescription drug information   Post your opinion about this drug  

   Ka-Pec

Ka-Pec
Attapulgite-Oral


Attapulgite is used in the treatment of diarrhea. It works by absorbing fluid in the intestine.

ALTERNATE NAMES

Kaopectate, Kapectolin, Kao-Tin, Anti-Diarrheal, K-Pec W/attapulgite, Ka-Pec Diarrhea Medicine, Attapulgite
 
no rating
No Rating Yet
No Reviews | Post your opinion
 Ka-Pec images:

OverviewPhotosHow To UseSide EffectsPrecautionsMissed DoseDrug Interactions
ka-Pec
Kaopectate, Kapectolin, Kao-Tin, Anti-Diarrheal, K-Pec W/attapulgite, Ka-Pec Diarrhea Medicine, Attapulgite

Uses
Attapulgite is used in the treatment of diarrhea. It works by absorbing fluid in the intestine.


Storage
  • Store tablets at room temperature between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) away from heat and light.
  • The liquid form of Ka-Pec may be stored in the refrigerator to improve taste.


Overdose
  • If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately.

How To Use
  • Ka-Pec is usually taken after each loose bowel movement.
  • Follow package instructions.
  • Chewable tablets must be chewed thoroughly before swallowing.
  • The liquid form should be shaken well before pouring each dose.

Side Effects
  • Ka-Pec is generally well tolerated.
  • Stomach upset may occur.
  • If diarrhea is not relieved after two days of using Ka-Pec or you develop a fever or stomach cramps, notify your doctor.
  • If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Precautions
  • Tell your doctor if you have: heart disease, bowel problems, allergies.
  • Ka-Pec should be used only if clearly needed during pregnancy.
  • Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.
  • Consult your doctor before using any medication while breast-feeding.

Missed Dose
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as remembered; do not take it if it is near the time for the next dose, instead, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule.
  • Do not double-up the dose to catch up.

Drug Interactions
  • Tell your doctor of any over-the-counter or prescription medication you may take.
  • Do not start or stop any medicine without doctor or pharmacist approval.

Add a Rating - Post your opinion about this drug

Post your opinion about ka-Pec
Ratings Legend
5 Stars = Excellent      4 Stars = Good      3 Stars = Average      2 Stars = Fair      1 Star   = Poor
* Required Fieldpoorexcellent
*Satisfaction
Low adverse Reactions
Healing Power
No dependency problems
Cost-Benefit

*Why were you taking ka-Pec ?

Briefly describe any side effects you experienced:


Additional Comments about ka-Pec :


*Your gender:  male    female  
*Your age:   

Location :

*Length of time taking drug?
(use "comments" for other time length)

Email (optional):  


Posting rules
  • Please no foul language
  • English only
  • No commercial advertising
  • No SPAM. No pyramid schemes of any kind
  • Read before you post.
  • No ALL CAPS, they are considered impolite

If you don't follow the above rules, your post will be probably deleted.





CONDITIONS OF USE: The information in this database is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgement of healthcare professionals. The information is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions or adverse effects, nor should it be construed to indicate that use of a particular drug is safe, appropriate or effective for you or anyone else. A healthcare professional should be consulted before taking any drug, changing any diet or commencing or discontinuing any course of treatment.

Large Text
Archive: All drugs - Links - Forum - Forum - Forum - Medical Topics
Drug3k does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.014
Copyright (c) 2013 Drug3k Friday, April 8, 2016
Terms of use - Privacy Policy